• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • User Tag List

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Thread: getting what feels like lag

    1. #1
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Cool
       
      Dazz's Avatar
      Join Date
      09 Aug 2014
      Battlelog
      SoV-GreenBeret
      Location
      melbourne
      Posts
      236

      getting what feels like lag

      hi guys

      im getting what feels like lag in bf1 i never had it in bf4 .its on a off and my hit reg turns to shit and im running on low settings.my set up is

      Geforce GTX 670
      Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570 CPU @3.40GHZ
      16.00GB RAM (15.9 GB usable
      1920 x 1080 ,144 Hz
      Windows 10

      BENQ 27 INCH 144 Hz MONITOR
      http://www.benq.com.au/product/monitor/xl2720z/

      Logitech G430 Head set

      Razer Taipan mouse and Logitech G19s keyboard


      im not sure what else you need but can someone help?

    2. #2
      High Council
      Clan Member
      Donator
      Mood:
      Hungry
       
      Hairy_Eagle's Avatar
      Join Date
      20 Oct 2013
      Battlelog
      Hairy_Eagle
      Posts
      707
      Hey Dazz

      Not sure if this well help, but may aswell try it. I was getting something similar when playing counterstrike. Zero told me to turn off a setting in the xbox app within win10.

      Search xbox>settings>Game DVR>Turn off "Record game clips and screen shots using game DVR"

      This solved my problem, hopefully yours. Gl
      Hairy_Eagle | Head of Recruitment | Email | Battlelog Profile | CyberGamer Profile

    3. The following user likes this post:

      Zero 

    4. #3
      Clan Member
      Mood:
      Tired
       
      BradenHeatAu's Avatar
      Join Date
      09 Jul 2015
      Battlelog
      HeatIsBad
      Location
      Queensland
      Posts
      153
      have you got the game resolution (in video settings) running at "1920x1080 144hz" or "1920x1080 60hz"? it should be running at 144hz for your monitor
      I would tell you a joke about UDP, but you probably wouldn't get it.

    5. #4
      Server Administrator
      Clan Member
      Mood:
      Piratey
       
      Pirate_Radio's Avatar
      Join Date
      22 Nov 2013
      Battlelog
      Pirate_Radio
      Posts
      196
      double check your from rate setting in windoze display settings and that it matches your game settings. Also turning origin-in-game off in the origin application settings may help too. It crashes alot of games.

    6. #5
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Cool
       
      Dazz's Avatar
      Join Date
      09 Aug 2014
      Battlelog
      SoV-GreenBeret
      Location
      melbourne
      Posts
      236
      im going to try origin off ,shadow play off and 144hz setting on 144hz fingers crossed

    7. The following user likes this post:


    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •