• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Depressed
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • User Tag List

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Thread: Can I leave BF4 only on ssd? Anyway to move all other games to storage drive?

    1. #1
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Sneaky
       
      FeralFoxTrot's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      SoV-FeralWIFI
      Location
      NZ Auckland
      Posts
      380

      Can I leave BF4 only on ssd? Anyway to move all other games to storage drive?

      I need a workaround, otherwise I lose my load in times, or have to delete bf3. I think Haber may have mentioned something on this.
      (Titanfall why u no Steam?)

    2. #2
      High Council
      Clan Member
      Donator
      Mood:
      Godly
       
      Voltstriker's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      VoItstriker
      Location
      Melbourne
      Posts
      Over 9000!!!
      No, origin is a bitch. can only have origin games on the one HDD/SSD through the default selection method in origin. wish you could have multiple libraries like steam
      Last edited by Voltstriker; 18-02-2014 at 09:36 AM.
      Voltstriker | Head of Clan Systems & Servers | Email | Battlelog Profile | CyberGamer Profile


    3. #3
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Sneaky
       
      FeralFoxTrot's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      SoV-FeralWIFI
      Location
      NZ Auckland
      Posts
      380
      I just found this posted by a dice dev, and apparently it works:

      There's a much simpler way as well:

      Set Origin game install path to SSD
      Install BF4
      After install, change game install path back to what it was at
      Enjoy SSD-installed BF4
      ???
      Profit!

      I'm going to see if I can drag and drop my bf3 files over and ht repair, probably not going to work, but I can try anyway.

    4. #4
      Clan Member
      Mood:
      Cool
       
      Maple's Avatar
      Join Date
      08 Dec 2013
      Battlelog
      l-Maple-BANG-l
      Location
      Ocean Grove VIC
      Posts
      246
      Quote Originally Posted by FeralFoxTrot View Post
      I just found this posted by a dice dev, and apparently it works:

      There's a much simpler way as well:

      Set Origin game install path to SSD
      Install BF4
      After install, change game install path back to what it was at
      Enjoy SSD-installed BF4
      ???
      Profit!

      I'm going to see if I can drag and drop my bf3 files over and ht repair, probably not going to work, but I can try anyway.
      good luck man, hope it works.

    5. #5
      Clan Member
      Mood:
      Drunk
       
      Reaver's Avatar
      Join Date
      10 Feb 2014
      Battlelog
      Surge-Reaver
      Posts
      124
      If you notice when you change your installation folder in Origin it tells you that games previously installed cannot be moved. If you try to move them manually it's more than likely Origin won't know where to find them and you won't be able to play.

    6. #6
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Sneaky
       
      FeralFoxTrot's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      SoV-FeralWIFI
      Location
      NZ Auckland
      Posts
      380
      Thats what I thought, but I can probably go into cmd and manually change the directory to the new location, like this:

      If you installed bf4 already you can always edit the registry settings in:
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Games\Battlefield 4]
      Change the values under:
      "GDFBinary"
      "Install Dir"
      to point to where u put those files accordingly.

      If you are on 64bit system and play bf4 x64 bit change the values in here
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\EA Games\Battlefield 4]
      the values in here:
      GDFBinary
      GDFBinary64
      Install Dir

      Full post: http://www.reddit.com/r/battlefield_...drive_ssd_but/
      Last edited by FeralFoxTrot; 18-02-2014 at 12:31 PM.

    7. #7
      Registered User
      Mood:
      Sneaky
       
      FeralFoxTrot's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      SoV-FeralWIFI
      Location
      NZ Auckland
      Posts
      380
      Quote Originally Posted by FeralFoxTrot View Post
      Thats what I thought, but I can probably go into cmd and manually change the directory to the new location, like this:

      If you installed bf4 already you can always edit the registry settings in:
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\EA Games\Battlefield 4]
      Change the values under:
      "GDFBinary"
      "Install Dir"
      to point to where u put those files accordingly.

      If you are on 64bit system and play bf4 x64 bit change the values in here
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\EA Games\Battlefield 4]
      the values in here:
      GDFBinary
      GDFBinary64
      Install Dir

      Full post: http://www.reddit.com/r/battlefield_...drive_ssd_but/
      Yup, changing the hkey settings worked. I keep my bf3.

    8. #8
      Advisory Council
      Retired High Council
      Clan Member
      Donator
      Mood:
      Sneaky
       
      DRZdeano's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      DRZdeano
      Posts
      277
      i dont know wat ur all talking about i have my origin games on 3 diff hdd,

      everytime i run out of space i have to move the install folder in origin settings and if the folder is in the right place it finds it when you click 'download'.

      was messing with them the other day and didnt have to touch registry

      though its possible it downloaded without me noticing.

    9. #9
      High Council
      Clan Member
      Donator
      Mood:
      Godly
       
      Voltstriker's Avatar
      Join Date
      24 Sep 2013
      Battlelog
      VoItstriker
      Location
      Melbourne
      Posts
      Over 9000!!!
      Quote Originally Posted by drzdeano View Post
      though its possible it downloaded without me noticing.
      you know your internet is fast when you download gigabytes of data without even noticing....
      Voltstriker | Head of Clan Systems & Servers | Email | Battlelog Profile | CyberGamer Profile


    10. #10
      BANNED
      Mood:
      ----
       
      tweak's Avatar
      Join Date
      01 Feb 2014
      Battlelog
      pewpew-tweaK
      Posts
      191
      I have bf4 on ssd and everything else on hdd. Not that hard to do it....

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •